Print

Print


Teachers,

 

Below are the North Region proficiency award winners for 2009. Congratulations to these students and their advisors.

 

These results were submitted by the Region office, and approved by the state FFA office. The official list of state proficiency finalists will be sent on March 16. These Region winners are state finalists. Depending on participation from other regions, a student who finished 2nd in the North region may be named a state finalist when those announcements are made on March 16.

 

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the region or state FFA office.  

 

Thanks,

Ben

 

 

North Region Agricultural Proficiencies - 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Proficiency Area

Student First

Student Last

Prof.         Area

Area

FFA Chapter

Advisor Name

Region Rank

Agricultural Communications-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Josh

Bailey

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers

 

 

Hallie

Cline

P

I

SE Whitfield HS

Waters

2

 

Rachel

Glenfield

P

II

Jackson Co. HS

Clark

1

Agricultural Education-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Kathryn

Burden

P

II

Greene Co. HS

Collins

 

 

Cara

Butler

P

II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

 

 

Junior

Chapman

P

I

Pickens Co. HS

Wright

1

 

Adriane

Chrisley

P

II

East Jackson HS

Ginn, Gilman, Shultz

 

 

Jamison A.

Cruce

P

I

Fannin Co. HS

Mathews

 

 

Victoria D.

Harris

E

II

Jackson Co. HS

Buchanan

 

 

Amanda

James

P

II

Elbert Co. HS

Bilow

 

 

Tommy

Martin

P

I

Ola HS

Stripling

 

 

LaTieana

Robinson

P

I

Osborne HS

Owens

 

 

Shelly

Patton

P

II

Madison Co. HS

Lastly

2

 

Will

Womack

P

I

Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe HS

McCracken

 

 

Heather

Young

P

I

Cherokee HS

Helms

 

Ag. Mech. Design and Fabrication-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Clifton

Blount

P

II

Monroe Area HS

Nix

 

 

Bryan Wayne

Bradshaw

P

II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

1

 

Kenneth Branson

Simmons

P

II

Banks Co. HS

Wheatley

2

 

Garrett

South

P

II

Franklin Co. HS

Watkins

 

 

Joseph

Turley

E

I

Pepperell HS

Gardner

 

Ag. Mech. Energy Systems-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Christian

Brown

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers

 

 

Logan

Cooke

P

I

Ringgold HS

J. Matteson

 

 

Brandon

Sikes

P

II

Jefferson City HS

Calloway

2

 

Michael Neal

Tucker

P

II

Madison Co. HS

Taylor

1

Ag. Mech. Repair and Maintenance-Entrepreneurship

Stephen

Hamby

E

I

Temple HS

Mosley

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ag. Mech. Repair and Maintenance-Placement

Andrew

Coker

 

II

Madison Co. HS

Taylor

1

 

Cameron

Serrentino

 

I

Luella HS

Meyers

2

Agricultural Processing-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Matthew Boyd

Barchuk

P

II

Jefferson City HS

Calloway

 

 

Valicity

Caufman

P

II

Jackson Co. HS

Borden

 

 

Courtney

Hylton

P

I

Temple HS

Mosley

1

 

Cody

Savage

E

II

North Hall HS

Sutton

 

 

Cullen Brett

Winkler

P

II

White Co. HS

Stribling

2

Agricultural Sales-Entrepreneurship

Victoria D.

Harris

 

II

Jackson Co. HS

Buchanan

3

 

Bradley Robert

Weaver

 

I

Dawson Co. HS

Stowers

1

 

Kaila

White

 

I

NW Whitfield HS

Lumpkin

2

Agricultural Sales-Placement

Gregory Keith

Allen

 

II

Alcovy HS

Walker

2

 

Zachary

Crowe

 

I

Cass HS

Collier

1

 

Zack

Gladden

 

I

Ridgeland HS

Davis

 

 

Ransom Zane

Oliver

 

II

Jackson Co. HS

Clark

 

 

Koltan

Pendley

 

II

Banks Co. HS

Wheatley

 

Agricultural Services-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Dylan

Chitwood

P

II

Franklin Co. HS

Watkins

 

 

Trevor

Jones

P

II

East Jackson HS

Gilman

 

 

Olivia

Nordman

E

II

Jackson Co. HS

Buchanan

 

 

Cameron Darell

Sanford

P

I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague

1

 

Patrick Timothy

Savelle

E

II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

2

Beef Production-Entrepreneurship

Brandon

Arnold

 

II

Jefferson City

Calloway

2

 

Suleica A.

Garcia

 

II

Oglethorpe Co. HS

Jackson

 

 

Sheena

Kopecky

 

II

Washington Wilkes HS

Heaton

 

 

Sarah

Loughridge

 

I

Murray Co. HS

Bushey,Bushey,Williams

 

 

Matthew A.

Pace

 

I

Chattooga HS

Yarbrough

 

 

Britton

Poole

 

II

Winder-Barrow HS

Harbin

 

 

Taylor Elizabeth

Schieszer

 

II

East Jackson HS

Ginn,Gilman,Shultz

1

Beef Production-Placement 

Jessica

Gray

 

II

Winder-Barrow HS

Harbin

 

 

Kenyon

Jarrard

 

II

Habersham Central HS

Young

2

 

Richard Cody

Parr

 

II

East Jackson HS

Ginn,Gilman,Shultz

 

 

Hannah M.

Sullins

 

I

Cass HS

Collier

1

 

Jordan

Worthey

 

I

Pepperell HS

Gardner

 

Dairy Production-Entrepreneurship

Patrick Timothy

Savelle

 

II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

1

 

Tori

Smith

 

II

Oglethorpe Co. HS

Sertich

2

Dairy Production-Placement

Brandon Michael

Wicks

 

I

Murray Co. HS

Williams

2

 

Austin William

Wright

 

I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague

1

Diversified Agriculture Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Lindsey

Ariail

P

II

Franklin Co. HS

Minyard

2

 

Matthew

Darby

E

I

Gordon Central HS

Hubbard

1

 

Ariel Sloan

Witherow

E

I

Murray Co. HS

Williams

 

 

Jennifer

Mitcham

P

II

Rabun Co. HS

Bertrang

 

Diversified Crop Production-Entrepreneurship

Joshua Cain

Thurmond

 

II

Jefferson City HS

Bray

1

Diversified Crop Production-Placement

Lindsey

Ariail

 

II

Franklin Co. HS

Minyard

1

 

Anthony Hewitt

Smith

 

II

Oglethorpe Co. HS

Sertich

2

Diversified Horticulture-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Kelsey

Beasley

P

II

Franklin Co. HS

Minyard

2

 

Bradley Robert

Weaver

E

I

Dawson Co. HS

Stowers

1

 

Nicole

Wade

P

I

Cherokee HS

Helms

 

Diversified Livestock Production-Entrepreneurship

Kalie

Hall

 

II

Franklin Co. HS

Minyard

1

 

Matthew J.

Willingham

 

I

Chattooga HS

Yarbrough

 

 

Kellie Elizabeth

Brown

 

II

Banks Co. HS

Wheatley

2

 

Seth

Stowers

 

I

Dawson Co. HS

Stowers

 

 

Jacob

Holmes

 

I

Sonoraville HS

Spoon

 

 

Allen

Withrow

 

I

Gilmer HS

Teague, Teague

 

Diversified Livestock Production-Placement

Justin

Cochran

 

II

Franklin Co. HS

Minyard

1

 

Wesley

Hulsey

 

II

Habersham Central HS

Young

2

Emerging Agricultural Technology-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Elizabeth Dora

Fortner

P

II

White Co. HS

Stribling

1

 

Brandon Jacob

Lane

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers

 

 

Stephen

Aaron

P

I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague

2

Environmental Science & Natural Res. Mgmt.-Ent./Placement

Luke

Hester

P

II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

1

 

Trevor

Jones

P

II

East Jackson HS

Gilman

2

 

Rowena

Acosta

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers

 

 

Steven

Waldrop

P

II

Monroe Area HS

Ehlers

 

 

Patrick

Davis

E

I

Murray Co. HS

Williams

 

Equine Science-Entrepreneurship

Heath S.

Holland

 

II

Franklin Co. HS

Thomason

1

 

Heather

Owen

 

I

Rockmart HS

Malone

 

 

April

Disspain

 

I

Lumpkin Co. HS

Hembree

 

 

Kaylyn

Bryan

 

II

Morgan Co. HS

Savelle

2

 

Callie

Heard

 

II

North Oconee HS

Mitchell

 

 

Cayla

Cox

 

I

Central of Carroll HS

Liles (said Joiner, chg.)

 

 

Katelyn

Burke

 

I

SE Whitfield HS

G. Bushey

 

 

Jessica

Harston

 

II

Winder-Barrow HS

Harbin

 

Equine Science-Placement

Ellen

Adams

 

I

Luella HS

Meyers

 

 

Christina

Garner

 

I

Woodland HS (Bartow)

Casteel

 

 

Nicole

Haynes

 

II

Habersham Central HS

Crump

 

 

Mariah

McConathy

 

I

Gordon Lee HS

Forrester

 

 

Hayden

Phipps

 

I

SE Whitfield HS

Bushey

1

 

Jaime

Rawlings

 

I

Dutchtown HS

Conner

 

 

Tiffany

Smith

 

I

Adairsville HS

Moncus

 

 

Olivia

Thomas

 

I

Etowah HS

Rivers

 

 

Steven

Thornton

 

I

Gordan Central HS

Hubbard

2

Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Floriculture-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Olivia

Nordham

E

II

Jackson Co. HS

Buchanan

 

 

Kristen

McFearin

E

II

East Jackson HS

Ginn, Gilman, Shultz

 

 

Amanda

Gay

P

II

Lincoln Co. HS

Gay

2

 

Katie LouAnn

Hollowell

E

II

North Oconee HS

Mitchell

1

 

Joshua

Postell

P

II

Monroe Area HS

Nix

 

Food Science and Technology-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Joshua Cain

Thurmond

E

II

Jefferson City HS

Bray

1

 

Kacey Noel

McCarty

E

I

Luella HS

Meyers

2

Forage Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Anthony

Woods

E

II

Jackson Co. HS

Head

 

 

Brandon

Porter

P

II

Franklin Co. HS

Watkins

1

 

Travis Lee

Sims

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers

 

 

Cody Blake

Atkins

E

I

Murray Co. HS

Williams

 

 

Brett

Babcock

P

I

Cass HS

Collier

2

Forest Management & Products-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Ben

Williamson

E

I

Bowdon HS

Brogden

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fruit Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Michael

Olmstead

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers

2

 

Stephen

Aaron

P

I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague

1

Grain Production-Entrepreneurship

Thomas

Wilson

 

II

Jefferson City HS

Bray

1

Grain Production-Placement

Daniel

Sills

 

II

White Co. HS

Kenner

1

Home and/or Community Development-Ent./Placement

Jessica

Fife

P

II

Jackson Co. HS

Clark

2

 

Jeremy

Gee

P

II

Jefferson City HS

Bray

 

 

Rickey

Alford

P

I

Creekside HS

Hyman

 

 

Callie

Hendrix

P

I

Cherokee HS

Helms

 

 

Zachary

Dalton

P

II

White Co. HS

Stribling

1

 

Patrick

Partain

P

I

Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe HS

McCracken

 

Landscape Management-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Bryan

Sherman

E

II

Winder Barrow HS

Ensley

 

 

Jordan

Hicks

E

II

Towns Co. HS

Garrett

 

 

Michelle

Adams

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers

 

 

Sean

Tyree

E

I

Pepperell HS

Harris

2

 

Seve

Uhde

E

II

North Oconee HS

Mitchell

1

 

Kodey

Cross

P

I

NW Whitfield HS

Robbins

 

Nursery Operations-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Ransom Zane

Oliver

P

II

Jackson Co. HS

Clark

1

 

Colleen

McMullin

P

I

Ridgeland HS

W. Matteson

 

 

Trenton Wayne

Hammock

P

II

North Oconee HS

Mitchell

2

Outdoor Recreation-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Gary Derrell

Jones

E

II

Newton Co. HS

Talton

 

 

Ethan Cody

Colter

P

I

Murray Co. HS

Williams

 

 

Danielle

Crist

E

II

Morgan Co. HS

Savelle

1

 

Andrew

Teasley

P

I

NW Whitfield HS

Lumpkin

2

Poultry Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Corey Matthew

Segars

P

II

Franklin Co. HS

Watkins

1

 

Justin

Chastain

P

I

Murray Co. HS

Williams

 

 

Bert

Carithers

P

II

East Jackson HS

Ginn, Gilman, Shultz

 

 

Michael

Cleveland

E

I

North Forsyth HS

Harris

 

 

Daniel

Holmes

P

II

Elbert Co. HS

Bilow

 

 

Trey

Bouwsma

P

II

Madison Co. HS

Farmer

2

Sheep Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Katelyn

Stephens

P

II

Jackson Co. HS

Clark

 

 

Quinton

Krieg

E

II

Banks Co. HS

K. Jackson

 

 

Gloria

Silvers

E

I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague

 

 

Joshua Caleb

Daniel

E

II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

1

 

Newt

Gilman

E

II

East Jackson HS

Ginn, Gilman, Shultz

2(tie)

 

Buddy

Cagle

P

I

Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe HS

McCracken

 

 

Katie

Sutherland

P

I

Sonoraville HS

Spoon, Clark

2(tie)

Small Animal Production and Care-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Katie

Collins

E

II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

1

 

Emilia

Dover

E

I

Murray Co. HS

Bushey, Williams

2

 

Krystal Brandy

Ellis

E

I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague

 

 

Megan

Evans

P

I

SE Whitfield HS

Waters

 

 

Samantha

Furgerson

P

I

Creekside HS

Hyman

 

 

Kayla Elizabeth

Hall

P

II

Walton Career Academy

Carden

 

 

Sydney

Kee

P

I

Etowah HS

Rivers

 

 

Megan

Keith

P

I

Ridgeland HS

W. Matteson

 

 

Niki

Kirkpatrick

E

II

Alcovy HS

Brand

 

 

Kaitlynn

Seagraves

P

II

Jackson Co. HS

Borden

 

 

Sasha

Umbarger

P

I

Cherokee HS

Helms

 

Specialty Animal Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Taylor

Gibson

P

I

Gordon Lee HS

Forrester

2

 

Emily

Hampton

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers

 

 

Jesse

Merrill III

P

I

Eagle's Landing HS

Gilbreth (temp.)

 

 

Josh

Holbrooks

E

II

Union Co. HS

Patterson

 

 

Charlie

Turk

E

II

Banks Co. HS

K. Jackson

1

Specialty Crop Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Jessica Taylor

Knight

E

II

Newton Co. HS

Bennett

1

 

Kendell

Garner

E

I

Pepperell HS

Harris

2

 

Brandon Michael

 Collum

E

I

Luella HS

Meyers

 

Swine Production-Entrepreneurship

Joshua Caleb

Daniel

 

II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

2

 

Damian

Hilton

 

I

Chattooga HS

Yarbrough

 

 

Nathan Thomas

Silvers

 

I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague

 

 

Thomas

Turcotte

 

I

Pickens Co. HS

Cantrell

1

 

Carly

Houck

 

II

Rabun Co. HS

Steve Cabe

 

Swine Production-Placement

Denver

King

 

II

Jackson Co. HS

Clark

2

 

Nicholas Ryan

Shealy

 

II

Oglethorpe Co. HS

Jackson

1

Turf Grass Management-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Allen Chase

Ware

P

I

Rockdale Career Academy

Surrette

1

 

Cameron Darell

Sanford

E

I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague

2

 

George Austin

Gates

P

I

Ridgeland HS

Davis

 

Vegetable Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Sam

Collins

P

II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

1

 

Ryan Davis

Malone

P

I

Cass HS

Collier

2

 

Porter

Yarbrough

E

I

Floyd Co. Schools CCA

Warren

 

 

Emily

Hunter

P

I

Chattooga HS

Yarbrough

 

 

Alex J.

Koekenberg

P

I

Murray Co. HS

Williams

 

Veterinary Science-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Kimber Denice

Mauldin

P

I

Murray Co. HS

Williams

 

 

Shelly

Patton

P

II

Madison Co. HS

Lastly

1

 

LaSha Nichole

Austin

P

I

Paulding Co. HS

Kovar

2

 

Camille

Chambers

P

I

Cherokee HS

Helms

 

 

Brittany

Whitmore

P

II

Walton Career Academy

Carden

 

 

Candler

Phillips

P

II

Winder Barrow HS

Harbin

 

 

Amy

Coffey

P

I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague

 

Wildlife Production and Management-Entrepren./Placement

Ethan

Phillips

E

II

Franklin Co. HS

Watkins

1

 

Kasey

Moody

P

II

East Jackson HS

Ginn, Gilman, Shultz

2

 

Jacob

Rice

P

I

Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe HS

McCracken

 

 

Toney

Betsill

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers

 

 

Jonah Lee

Morris

P

I

Paulding Co. HS

Townson

 

 

Tanner

Davis

E

I

Murray Co. HS

M. Bushey

 

 

 

Ben Lastly

Executive Secretary

Georgia FFA Association

316 Poultry Science, UGA
Athens, GA 30602

phone: (706) 542-8990

fax: (706) 542-3707