Print

Print


Teachers,



Below are the North Region proficiency award winners for 2009.
Congratulations to these students and their advisors.



These results were submitted by the Region office, and approved by the state
FFA office. The official list of state proficiency finalists will be sent on
March 16. These Region winners are state finalists. Depending on
participation from other regions, a student who finished 2nd in the North
region may be named a state finalist when those announcements are made on
March 16.



If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the region or state
FFA office.



Thanks,

Ben






North Region Agricultural Proficiencies - 2009





















Proficiency Area

Student First

Student Last

Prof.         Area

Area

FFA Chapter

Advisor Name

Region Rank


Agricultural Communications-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Josh

Bailey

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers






Hallie

Cline

P

I

SE Whitfield HS

Waters

2




Rachel

Glenfield

P

II

Jackson Co. HS

Clark

1


Agricultural Education-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Kathryn

Burden

P

II

Greene Co. HS

Collins






Cara

Butler

P

II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell






Junior

Chapman

P

I

Pickens Co. HS

Wright

1




Adriane

Chrisley

P

II

East Jackson HS

Ginn, Gilman, Shultz






Jamison A.

Cruce

P

I

Fannin Co. HS

Mathews






Victoria D.

Harris

E

II

Jackson Co. HS

Buchanan






Amanda

James

P

II

Elbert Co. HS

Bilow






Tommy

Martin

P

I

Ola HS

Stripling






LaTieana

Robinson

P

I

Osborne HS

Owens






Shelly

Patton

P

II

Madison Co. HS

Lastly

2




Will

Womack

P

I

Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe HS

McCracken






Heather

Young

P

I

Cherokee HS

Helms




Ag. Mech. Design and Fabrication-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Clifton

Blount

P

II

Monroe Area HS

Nix






Bryan Wayne

Bradshaw

P

II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

1




Kenneth Branson

Simmons

P

II

Banks Co. HS

Wheatley

2




Garrett

South

P

II

Franklin Co. HS

Watkins






Joseph

Turley

E

I

Pepperell HS

Gardner




Ag. Mech. Energy Systems-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Christian

Brown

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers






Logan

Cooke

P

I

Ringgold HS

J. Matteson






Brandon

Sikes

P

II

Jefferson City HS

Calloway

2




Michael Neal

Tucker

P

II

Madison Co. HS

Taylor

1


Ag. Mech. Repair and Maintenance-Entrepreneurship

Stephen

Hamby

E

I

Temple HS

Mosley

1



















Ag. Mech. Repair and Maintenance-Placement

Andrew

Coker



II

Madison Co. HS

Taylor

1




Cameron

Serrentino



I

Luella HS

Meyers

2


Agricultural Processing-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Matthew Boyd

Barchuk

P

II

Jefferson City HS

Calloway






Valicity

Caufman

P

II

Jackson Co. HS

Borden






Courtney

Hylton

P

I

Temple HS

Mosley

1




Cody

Savage

E

II

North Hall HS

Sutton






Cullen Brett

Winkler

P

II

White Co. HS

Stribling

2


Agricultural Sales-Entrepreneurship

Victoria D.

Harris



II

Jackson Co. HS

Buchanan

3




Bradley Robert

Weaver



I

Dawson Co. HS

Stowers

1




Kaila

White



I

NW Whitfield HS

Lumpkin

2


Agricultural Sales-Placement

Gregory Keith

Allen



II

Alcovy HS

Walker

2




Zachary

Crowe



I

Cass HS

Collier

1




Zack

Gladden



I

Ridgeland HS

Davis






Ransom Zane

Oliver



II

Jackson Co. HS

Clark






Koltan

Pendley



II

Banks Co. HS

Wheatley




Agricultural Services-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Dylan

Chitwood

P

II

Franklin Co. HS

Watkins






Trevor

Jones

P

II

East Jackson HS

Gilman






Olivia

Nordman

E

II

Jackson Co. HS

Buchanan






Cameron Darell

Sanford

P

I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague

1




Patrick Timothy

Savelle

E

II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

2


Beef Production-Entrepreneurship

Brandon

Arnold



II

Jefferson City

Calloway

2




Suleica A.

Garcia



II

Oglethorpe Co. HS

Jackson






Sheena

Kopecky



II

Washington Wilkes HS

Heaton






Sarah

Loughridge



I

Murray Co. HS

Bushey,Bushey,Williams






Matthew A.

Pace



I

Chattooga HS

Yarbrough






Britton

Poole



II

Winder-Barrow HS

Harbin






Taylor Elizabeth

Schieszer



II

East Jackson HS

Ginn,Gilman,Shultz

1


Beef Production-Placement

Jessica

Gray



II

Winder-Barrow HS

Harbin






Kenyon

Jarrard



II

Habersham Central HS

Young

2




Richard Cody

Parr



II

East Jackson HS

Ginn,Gilman,Shultz






Hannah M.

Sullins



I

Cass HS

Collier

1




Jordan

Worthey



I

Pepperell HS

Gardner




Dairy Production-Entrepreneurship

Patrick Timothy

Savelle



II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

1




Tori

Smith



II

Oglethorpe Co. HS

Sertich

2


Dairy Production-Placement

Brandon Michael

Wicks



I

Murray Co. HS

Williams

2




Austin William

Wright



I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague

1


Diversified Agriculture Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Lindsey

Ariail

P

II

Franklin Co. HS

Minyard

2




Matthew

Darby

E

I

Gordon Central HS

Hubbard

1




Ariel Sloan

Witherow

E

I

Murray Co. HS

Williams






Jennifer

Mitcham

P

II

Rabun Co. HS

Bertrang




Diversified Crop Production-Entrepreneurship

Joshua Cain

Thurmond



II

Jefferson City HS

Bray

1


Diversified Crop Production-Placement

Lindsey

Ariail



II

Franklin Co. HS

Minyard

1




Anthony Hewitt

Smith



II

Oglethorpe Co. HS

Sertich

2


Diversified Horticulture-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Kelsey

Beasley

P

II

Franklin Co. HS

Minyard

2




Bradley Robert

Weaver

E

I

Dawson Co. HS

Stowers

1




Nicole

Wade

P

I

Cherokee HS

Helms




Diversified Livestock Production-Entrepreneurship

Kalie

Hall



II

Franklin Co. HS

Minyard

1




Matthew J.

Willingham



I

Chattooga HS

Yarbrough






Kellie Elizabeth

Brown



II

Banks Co. HS

Wheatley

2




Seth

Stowers



I

Dawson Co. HS

Stowers






Jacob

Holmes



I

Sonoraville HS

Spoon






Allen

Withrow



I

Gilmer HS

Teague, Teague




Diversified Livestock Production-Placement

Justin

Cochran



II

Franklin Co. HS

Minyard

1




Wesley

Hulsey



II

Habersham Central HS

Young

2


Emerging Agricultural Technology-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Elizabeth Dora

Fortner

P

II

White Co. HS

Stribling

1




Brandon Jacob

Lane

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers






Stephen

Aaron

P

I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague

2


Environmental Science & Natural Res. Mgmt.-Ent./Placement

Luke

Hester

P

II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

1




Trevor

Jones

P

II

East Jackson HS

Gilman

2




Rowena

Acosta

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers






Steven

Waldrop

P

II

Monroe Area HS

Ehlers






Patrick

Davis

E

I

Murray Co. HS

Williams




Equine Science-Entrepreneurship

Heath S.

Holland



II

Franklin Co. HS

Thomason

1




Heather

Owen



I

Rockmart HS

Malone






April

Disspain



I

Lumpkin Co. HS

Hembree






Kaylyn

Bryan



II

Morgan Co. HS

Savelle

2




Callie

Heard



II

North Oconee HS

Mitchell






Cayla

Cox



I

Central of Carroll HS

Liles (said Joiner, chg.)






Katelyn

Burke



I

SE Whitfield HS

G. Bushey






Jessica

Harston



II

Winder-Barrow HS

Harbin




Equine Science-Placement

Ellen

Adams



I

Luella HS

Meyers






Christina

Garner



I

Woodland HS (Bartow)

Casteel






Nicole

Haynes



II

Habersham Central HS

Crump






Mariah

McConathy



I

Gordon Lee HS

Forrester






Hayden

Phipps



I

SE Whitfield HS

Bushey

1




Jaime

Rawlings



I

Dutchtown HS

Conner






Tiffany

Smith



I

Adairsville HS

Moncus






Olivia

Thomas



I

Etowah HS

Rivers






Steven

Thornton



I

Gordan Central HS

Hubbard

2


Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement
















Floriculture-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Olivia

Nordham

E

II

Jackson Co. HS

Buchanan






Kristen

McFearin

E

II

East Jackson HS

Ginn, Gilman, Shultz






Amanda

Gay

P

II

Lincoln Co. HS

Gay

2




Katie LouAnn

Hollowell

E

II

North Oconee HS

Mitchell

1




Joshua

Postell

P

II

Monroe Area HS

Nix




Food Science and Technology-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Joshua Cain

Thurmond

E

II

Jefferson City HS

Bray

1




Kacey Noel

McCarty

E

I

Luella HS

Meyers

2


Forage Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Anthony

Woods

E

II

Jackson Co. HS

Head






Brandon

Porter

P

II

Franklin Co. HS

Watkins

1




Travis Lee

Sims

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers






Cody Blake

Atkins

E

I

Murray Co. HS

Williams






Brett

Babcock

P

I

Cass HS

Collier

2


Forest Management & Products-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Ben

Williamson

E

I

Bowdon HS

Brogden

1



















Fruit Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Michael

Olmstead

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers

2




Stephen

Aaron

P

I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague

1


Grain Production-Entrepreneurship

Thomas

Wilson



II

Jefferson City HS

Bray

1


Grain Production-Placement

Daniel

Sills



II

White Co. HS

Kenner

1


Home and/or Community Development-Ent./Placement

Jessica

Fife

P

II

Jackson Co. HS

Clark

2




Jeremy

Gee

P

II

Jefferson City HS

Bray






Rickey

Alford

P

I

Creekside HS

Hyman






Callie

Hendrix

P

I

Cherokee HS

Helms






Zachary

Dalton

P

II

White Co. HS

Stribling

1




Patrick

Partain

P

I

Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe HS

McCracken




Landscape Management-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Bryan

Sherman

E

II

Winder Barrow HS

Ensley






Jordan

Hicks

E

II

Towns Co. HS

Garrett






Michelle

Adams

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers






Sean

Tyree

E

I

Pepperell HS

Harris

2




Seve

Uhde

E

II

North Oconee HS

Mitchell

1




Kodey

Cross

P

I

NW Whitfield HS

Robbins




Nursery Operations-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Ransom Zane

Oliver

P

II

Jackson Co. HS

Clark

1




Colleen

McMullin

P

I

Ridgeland HS

W. Matteson






Trenton Wayne

Hammock

P

II

North Oconee HS

Mitchell

2


Outdoor Recreation-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Gary Derrell

Jones

E

II

Newton Co. HS

Talton






Ethan Cody

Colter

P

I

Murray Co. HS

Williams






Danielle

Crist

E

II

Morgan Co. HS

Savelle

1




Andrew

Teasley

P

I

NW Whitfield HS

Lumpkin

2


Poultry Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Corey Matthew

Segars

P

II

Franklin Co. HS

Watkins

1




Justin

Chastain

P

I

Murray Co. HS

Williams






Bert

Carithers

P

II

East Jackson HS

Ginn, Gilman, Shultz






Michael

Cleveland

E

I

North Forsyth HS

Harris






Daniel

Holmes

P

II

Elbert Co. HS

Bilow






Trey

Bouwsma

P

II

Madison Co. HS

Farmer

2


Sheep Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Katelyn

Stephens

P

II

Jackson Co. HS

Clark






Quinton

Krieg

E

II

Banks Co. HS

K. Jackson






Gloria

Silvers

E

I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague






Joshua Caleb

Daniel

E

II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

1




Newt

Gilman

E

II

East Jackson HS

Ginn, Gilman, Shultz

2(tie)




Buddy

Cagle

P

I

Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe HS

McCracken






Katie

Sutherland

P

I

Sonoraville HS

Spoon, Clark

2(tie)


Small Animal Production and Care-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Katie

Collins

E

II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

1




Emilia

Dover

E

I

Murray Co. HS

Bushey, Williams

2




Krystal Brandy

Ellis

E

I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague






Megan

Evans

P

I

SE Whitfield HS

Waters






Samantha

Furgerson

P

I

Creekside HS

Hyman






Kayla Elizabeth

Hall

P

II

Walton Career Academy

Carden






Sydney

Kee

P

I

Etowah HS

Rivers






Megan

Keith

P

I

Ridgeland HS

W. Matteson






Niki

Kirkpatrick

E

II

Alcovy HS

Brand






Kaitlynn

Seagraves

P

II

Jackson Co. HS

Borden






Sasha

Umbarger

P

I

Cherokee HS

Helms




Specialty Animal Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Taylor

Gibson

P

I

Gordon Lee HS

Forrester

2




Emily

Hampton

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers






Jesse

Merrill III

P

I

Eagle's Landing HS

Gilbreth (temp.)






Josh

Holbrooks

E

II

Union Co. HS

Patterson






Charlie

Turk

E

II

Banks Co. HS

K. Jackson

1


Specialty Crop Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Jessica Taylor

Knight

E

II

Newton Co. HS

Bennett

1




Kendell

Garner

E

I

Pepperell HS

Harris

2




Brandon Michael

 Collum

E

I

Luella HS

Meyers




Swine Production-Entrepreneurship

Joshua Caleb

Daniel



II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

2




Damian

Hilton



I

Chattooga HS

Yarbrough






Nathan Thomas

Silvers



I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague






Thomas

Turcotte



I

Pickens Co. HS

Cantrell

1




Carly

Houck



II

Rabun Co. HS

Steve Cabe




Swine Production-Placement

Denver

King



II

Jackson Co. HS

Clark

2




Nicholas Ryan

Shealy



II

Oglethorpe Co. HS

Jackson

1


Turf Grass Management-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Allen Chase

Ware

P

I

Rockdale Career Academy

Surrette

1




Cameron Darell

Sanford

E

I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague

2




George Austin

Gates

P

I

Ridgeland HS

Davis




Vegetable Production-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Sam

Collins

P

II

Oconee Co. HS

Bell

1




Ryan Davis

Malone

P

I

Cass HS

Collier

2




Porter

Yarbrough

E

I

Floyd Co. Schools CCA

Warren






Emily

Hunter

P

I

Chattooga HS

Yarbrough






Alex J.

Koekenberg

P

I

Murray Co. HS

Williams




Veterinary Science-Entrepreneurship/Placement

Kimber Denice

Mauldin

P

I

Murray Co. HS

Williams






Shelly

Patton

P

II

Madison Co. HS

Lastly

1




LaSha Nichole

Austin

P

I

Paulding Co. HS

Kovar

2




Camille

Chambers

P

I

Cherokee HS

Helms






Brittany

Whitmore

P

II

Walton Career Academy

Carden






Candler

Phillips

P

II

Winder Barrow HS

Harbin






Amy

Coffey

P

I

Gilmer Co. HS

Teague, Teague




Wildlife Production and Management-Entrepren./Placement

Ethan

Phillips

E

II

Franklin Co. HS

Watkins

1




Kasey

Moody

P

II

East Jackson HS

Ginn, Gilman, Shultz

2




Jacob

Rice

P

I

Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe HS

McCracken






Toney

Betsill

P

I

Luella HS

Meyers






Jonah Lee

Morris

P

I

Paulding Co. HS

Townson






Tanner

Davis

E

I

Murray Co. HS

M. Bushey







Ben Lastly

Executive Secretary

Georgia FFA Association

316 Poultry Science, UGA
Athens, GA 30602

phone: (706) 542-8990

fax: (706) 542-3707